Applying for a Taiwanese Visa

Update History:

  • September 6, 2016 – visa application exemption and conditions

I think that it’s time to visit the Philippines’ nearest neighbor, Taiwan. I’ve heard of Taiwan a lot and I heard really good things. So, before going to the country itself, you need to have a valid visa to visit.

This application procedure is for Philippine passport holders without a valid visa to the US, Canada, UK, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand, Australia, or Schengen. For those with valid visas to the said countries, you can get your travel certificate directly from this site.

Also, visa to identified territories need not be valid. Exemption is also applicable to visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan.

20160826_223902

Application Requirements

The following documents are required for your application based on the Bureau of Consular Affairs website:

  • Completed and signed application form – fill out the application form from this site and print it on A4 size paper
  • Two (2) passport-size photos in color with white background taken in the last three (3) months
  • Passport (original and photocopy of the first page) – valid for at least 6 months with blank pages; bring old passport, if available, for travel history
  • Original National Statistics Office (NSO) released birth certificate and photocopy
  • Original Certificate of Employment
  • Original Bank Certificate

Some other documents that I submitted to help with my application:

  • Photocopy of the most recent Income Tax Return (ITR Form 2316)
  • Travel Itinerary
  • Round trip tickets to Taiwan
  • Hotel Bookings

Some information on the application form:

  • Include your Middle Name in the Given Name field
  • The ID Number is not the same as your Passport Number

Document Submission

Submit your documents before your online application expires. When you finish the online application form, the site will notify you than your application will be retained in the database before the expiry date; otherwise, you will have to fill out the application form again. Submission of documents are scheduled from 8:45 AM – 11:45 AM.

  1. Make your way to RCBC Plaza. It’s on the corner of Ayala Avenue and Buendia Avenue (Senator Gil Puyat Avenue).
  2. Go to the fourth floor, mezzanine area of RCBC Plaza. In the open / smoking area, you will see other applicants waiting for the start of the day.
  3. A representative from Taiwan Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) will ask everyone to line up (if they aren’t) and hand out number stub to determine the order of processing.
  4. Go back down to the RCBC lobby and enter Tower 1. Go up to the 41st floor where TECO is. You need to present a valid ID (UMID, driver’s license, voter’s ID; if not, any other ID will do plus a deposit of PHP 1000)
  5. Wait for your number to be called and the counter you’re going to transact with. The office has a big display on this.
  6. Present your documents and number stub.
  7. After the review and acceptance of your documents, the officer will ask you if it will be rushed or regular application. Wait for the payment counter to call out your name, pay your corresponding visa fee, and collect your official receipt.

And you’re done. Although, they returned the photocopy of the ITR to me. I found it weird because it’s a statement of financial capacity.

As easy as it may seem, we encountered a lot of issues when we processed our application. I cannot help but compare it with my experience with processing an application for a South Korean visa.

20160826_220150

Passport Release

On you payment receipt, they indicated the date when your passport will be released. Releasing of passports are from 1:45 PM – 4:45 PM.

  1. Make your way to RCBC Plaza. It’s on the corner of Ayala Avenue and Buendia Avenue (Senator Gil Puyat Avenue).
  2. Go to the Tower 1 lobby, leave a valid ID, receive your number stub, and go straight to the 41st floor.
  3. Wait for your number to be called and the counter you’re going to transact with.
  4. Present your official receipt. The officer will ask you to sign on your application form to signify the release of your passport.
  5. Receive passport and original copy of birth certificate.
  6. Fervently pray that you are granted a visa.

The process is also simple. It is actually very fast. However, counters accommodate both single and multiple transactions. So, you’re a bit screwed if the travel agents arrived there before you. Because when I say multiple transactions, they are really multiple. And it’s not just 5 or 6.

If you are granted a visa, hooray! Enjoy your trip to the Republic of China!

20160826_220214

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s